County Board - Joseph Gottemoller, County Board Chairman

County Board Committees & Related Agencies

Print

STANDING COMMITTEES

Facilities Management
STEWARDSHIP/LIAISON FOR MATTERS PERTAINING TO CONSTRUCTION AND REMODELING OF COUNTY OWNED FACILITIES
Chairman Jim Heisler
Vice-Chairman Bob Martens
Member Nick Provenzano
Member Bob Nowak
Member John Hammerand
Member Tina Hill
Member Michele Aavang
FINANCE & AUDIT
AGENCIES OF THE:  AUDITOR; COUNTY CLERK; TREASURER; BOARD OF REVIEW; SUPERVISOR OF ASSESSMENTS; AND ASSOCIATE COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR - FINANCE.
STEWARDSHIP/LIAISON FOR MATTERS PERTAINING TO: THE ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS (INCLUDING PRESENTATION OF THE ANNUAL APPROPRIATION AND LEVY ORDINANCES); FINANCIAL REPORTING: LOAN FUND ACTIVITIES; AND CONDUCT OF THE PUBLIC AUDIT; MCHENRY COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (MCEDC); AND MCHENRY COUNTY CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU.
Chairman Michael Skala
Vice-Chairman Jim Heisler
Member Yvonne Barnes
Member Nick Provenzano
Member Chuck Wheeler
Member Larry Smith
Member Mary McCann
HUMAN RESOURCES
AGENCIES OF MCHENRY COUNTY HUMAN RESOURCES.
STEWARDSHIP/LIAISON FOR MATTERS PERTAINING TO: THE OVERALL MANAGEMENT OF MCHENRY COUNTY HUMAN RESOURCES AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING. 
Chairman John Jung
Vice-Chairman Sue Draffkorn
Member Donna Kurtz
Member Donald Kopsell
Member Yvonne Barnes
Member Michael Rein
Member Diane Evertsen
LAW & JUSTICE
AGENCIES OF THE CIRCUIT COURT CLERK; COURTS (INCLUDING COURT ADMINISTRATOR, JURY COMMISSION, AND THE LAW LIBRARY); PUBLIC DEFENDER; STATE'S ATTORNEY; COURT SERVICES; SHERIFF; EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY (EMA); CORONER; FOX WATERWAY AGENCY (FWA); AND MERIT COMMISSION.
STEWARDSHIP/LIAISON FOR MATTERS PERTAINING TO: ETSB (E-9-1-1); APPLICABLE FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICTS; LOCAL EMERGENCY PLANNING COMMITTEE; AND THE BETTERMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY. 
Chairman Sue Draffkorn
Vice-Chairman Ken Koehler
Member Andrew Gasser
Member Michele Aavang
Member Michael Walkup
Member John Jung
Member Anna May Miller
legislative & intergovernmental affairs
STEWARDSHIP/LIAISON FOR MATTERS PERTAINING TO:  THE LEGISLATIVE PROCESSES AT THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVEL WHICH AFFECTS MCHENRY COUNTY; FOSTER ENVIRONMENT WHERE INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATION AND COMMUNICATION IS PRIORITIZED; COORDINATE WITH THE MANAGEMENT SERVICES COMMITTEE AND OVERSEE COUNTY COMMUNICATION PROGRAM WITH RESIDENTS.
Chairman Nick Provenzano
Vice-Chairman John Jung
Member Donna Kurtz
Member Carolyn Schofield
Member Bob Martens
Member Yvonne Barnes
Member Larry Smith
LIQUOR & LICENSE
MEMBERS APPOINTED BY THE LIQUOR COMMISSIONER

MANAGE ALL ASPECTS OF ENFORCING THE MCHENRY COUNTY LIQUOR CONTROL ORDINANCE, COIN-OPERATED AMUSEMENT DEVICE ORDINANCE; AND RAFFLE ORDINANCE.

Chairman Ken Koehler
Vice-Chairman Bob Nowak
Member Andrew Gasser
Member Donald Kopsell
Member John Hammerand
Member  Michael Rein
Member  Diane Evertsen
MANAGEMENT SERVICES
AGENCIES OF THE: COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR; COUNTY BOARD; FACILITIES MANAGEMENT; RECORDER; PURCHASING; INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY; MCHENRY COUNTY CABLE COMMISSION; AND MCHENRY COUNTY COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENTS. 
STEWARDSHIP/LIAISON FOR MATTERS PERTAINING TO THE: PUBLIC BUILDING COMMISSION AND THE OVERALL MANAGEMENT OF COUNTY FACILITIES AND PROPERTY; COORDINATE WITH THE LEGISLATIVE AND INTERGOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE AND OVERSEE COUNTY COMMUNICATION PROGRAM WITH RESIDENTS. 
Chairman Tina Hill
Vice-Chairman Michael Skala
Member Jim Heisler
Member Bob Martens
Member Michael Walkup
Member Anna May Miller
Member Michele Aavang
NATURAL & ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES
STEWARDSHIP FOR MATTERS PERTAINING TO ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES/CONCERNS. LIAISON FOR MATTERS PERTAINING TO THE:  MCHENRY COUNTY CONSERVATION DISTRICT (MCCD); CHICAGO METROPOLITAN AGENCY FOR PLANNING (CMAP); STORMWATER MANAGEMENT COMMISSION; GROUNDWATER; MCHENRY COUNTY SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT; SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT; FOX WATERWAY AGENCY; UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE (USDA); AGRICULTURAL CONSERVATION EASEMENT AND FARMLAND PROTECTION COMMISSION; GREEN ACTIVITIES INCLUDING INTERNAL FACILITY OPERATIONS AND EXTERNAL LEADERSHIP. 
Chairman Michele Aavang
Vice-Chairman Carolyn Schofield
Member Bob Nowak
Member Michael Walkup
Member Bob Martens
Member Chuck Wheeler
Member Michael Rein
PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT
AGENCIES OF:  PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT AND THE ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS.
STEWARDSHIP/LIAISON FOR MATTERS PERTAINING TO THE:  REGIONAL PLANNING COMMISSION; CMAP; HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMITTEE; FACILITY PLANNING AREAS; APPLICABLE DRAINAGE DISTRICTS; COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANT.
Chairman Carolyn Schofield
Vice-Chairman Mary McCann
Member Michael Walkup
Member Sue Draffkorn
Member Michael Skala
Member Andrew Gasser
Member Larry Smith
POLLUTION CONTROL FACILITY
TO MEET AS CALLED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE MCHENRY COUNTY BOARD IN ACORDANCE WITH THE MCHENRY COUNTY REGIONAL POLLUTION CONTROL FACILTY SITING ORDINANCE.
Chairman Michele Aavang
Member Michael Rein
Member Larry Smith
Member Carolyn Schofield
Member Bob Nowak
Member John Hammerand
Member Donna Kurtz
PUBLIC HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES
AGENCIES OF THE: HEALTH DEPARTMENT; REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS; VALLEY HI; VETERANS ASSISTANCE; AND 708 MENTAL HEALTH BOARD.
Chairman Mary McCann
Vice-Chairman Anna May Miller
Member Donna Kurtz
Member Donald Kopsell
Member Chuck Wheeler
Member Michael Rein
Member Larry Smith
transportation
AGENCIES OF: MCHENRY COUNTY DIVISION OF TRANSPORTATION.
STEWARDSHIP/LIAISON FOR MATTERS PERTAINING TO THE:  TOWNSHIP ROAD DISTRICTS; CMAP; IDOT; RTA; METRA; PACE; ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF AVIATION; AND ALL OTHER RELEVANT TRANSPORTATION AGENCIES.
Chairman Anna May Miller
Vice-Chairman Tina Hill
Member Donald Kopsell
Member Nick Provenzano
Member John Hammerand
Member Ken Koehler
Member Diane Evertsen

OTHER COMMISSIONS

STORMWATER COMMISSION
Member Bob Martens
Member Michael Walkup
Member Carolyn Schofield
Member Bob Nowak
Member Tina Hill
Member Mary McCann
SENIOR SERVICE GRANT COMMISSION
Member Anna May Miller
Member Donna Kurtz
Member Donald Kopsell
Member Chuck Wheeler
Member Michael Rein
Member Larry Smith
Member Mary McCann

COUNTY BOARD LIAISON MEMBERS

GROUP liaison member
Agricultural Conservation Easement (ACE) Michele Aavang
Animal Control Michael Walkup
Board of Health Mary McCann
Board of Health Appeals Donna Kurtz
Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (CMAP) Carolyn Schofield
Child Advocacy Center Ken Koehler
Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) Sue Draffkorn
Emergency Management Agency Coordinating Council Ken Koehler
Economic Development Michael Skala
Ethics Commission John Jung
Fox Waterway Sue Draffkorn
Gravel Advisory Mary McCann
Housing Authority Yvonne Barnes
Housing Commission Sue Draffkorn / Larry Smith
Local Emergency Plan Sue Draffkorn
McHenry County Conservation District (MCCD) Carolyn Schofield
Mental Health (708) Mary McCann / Chuck Wheeler
Northwest Water Planning Alliance (NWPA) Carolyn Schofield / Mary McCann
Veterans Assistance Andrew Gasser
Valley Hi Cemetery Board Michael Walkup
Valley Hi Operating Board Jim Heisler / Ken Koehler
Visit McHenry County
 Jim Heisler
Workforce Investment Board (WIB) Donna Kurtz
Youth Council Yvonne Barnes